Lot: 202

Antoni Clavé (1913 Barcelona - 2005 Saint-Tropez)
'Rey pépé fond noir', 1957 and proof of 'La Mort du toréador', 1952

2 sheets lithograph in 4 colors on BFK Rives or lithograph in 5 (of 6) colors (proof) on Marais Pur Fil. 76.4 x 56.0 cm or 50.3 x 66.0 cm (sheet). Numbered lower left: 19/50 or inscribed: gamme 5, 1 sheet signed lower right: Clavé and dated: 1960, 1 sheet inscribed lower right: Mort du Torero Clavé (pencil), inscribed verso or on adhesive label CIRCOLO DELLE ARTI LOCARNO, 1 sheet estate stamp Nesto Jacometti lower right. Copy 19 of 50 copies or proof for an edition of 95 copies.

From the Jacometti Collection

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 170 €

166B - Modern Art
30. November 2022 at 3:00 PM CEST

Literature:

Wyder 1994, LNJ 168 or LNJ 160.