Lot: 635

Artist's postcard 'Reclining female nude, 1921

Franz Radziwill. Artist's postcard 'Reclining female nude', 1921. Pen over pencil and ink on stamped postcard, addressed to Dr. Rosa Schapire, Hamburg. 10.5 x 15.5 cm. Monogrammed: FR, stamp (location faint), 14.4.1921. Verso inscribed: "Fräulein Dr. Rosa Schapire Hamburg Osterbeckstr. 43 - Fräulein Rosa Schapire. Gestern war ich in Dangast nur nervös (...) leider eine Hetzjagd war aber doch schön Ihr Fr. Radziwill." (pencil)

Provenance: Collection Dr. Rosa Schapire, estate of Dr. Elsa Hopf.

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 2,800 €

127C - Modern Art
23. June 2016 at 3:00 PM CEST

Literature:

Rosa. Eigenartig Grün. Rosa Schapire und die Expressionisten. Exhib. cat. Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg 2009, p. 319.