Lot: 47

Henri Bergé
'Crocus' Marqueterie vase, c. 1905

H. 21.4 cm. Made by Daum Frères, Nancy. Cased glass, clear and green, milk white powder inclusions. Reworked with the wheel. Flowers as applied Marqueterie (Plaquettes ciselées) in different kinds of colors. Martelé background. Signed: Daum Nancy, cross of Lorraine.

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 4,200 €

171A - Art Nouveau - Art Deco
14. November 2023 at 3:00 PM CEST

Literature:

Cf. Ricke/Schmitt, Glass coll. Gerda Koepff, Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf, 1989, no. 108.