Lot: 40

Artist's postcard 'Landscape with church', 1921

Franz Radziwill

Franz Radziwill. Artist's postcard 'Landscape with church', 1921. Pen over pencil on postcard, addressed to Dr. Elsa Hopf and Clara Goldschmidt. Post stamp 22.5.1921. 10.5 x 15.5 cm. Monogrammed: FR (2x, pencil). Inscribed: "Fräulein Dr. Hopf u. Goldschmidt Hamburg Alsterufer 1 - Bad Dangast i Oldenburg Herzliche Grüße aus Dangast sendet Ihnen Franz Radziwill Schon hatte ich mich mit der Adresse verschrieben. Mir geht es hier sehr gut und lebe tiefe Genugtuung im Leben." (ink).

Provenance: Estate of Dr. Elsa Hopf.

Hammer Price: 2,000 €

124B - Modern Art
09. December 2015 at 2:37 AM