Lot: 31

'Kneeling Nude with Bowl' Cover of the portfolio of the Brücke annual, issue featured Erich Heckel, 1911

Hermann Max Pechstein

Hermann Max Pechstein. 'Kneeling nude with Bowl' title of the VI New Year's portfolio of the Brücke (dedicated to Erich Heckel), 1911. Woodcut on blue folded vellum. 58.0 x 44.0 cm, open: 58.0 x 88.0 cm. Monogrammed HP.

Provenance: Estate of Dr. Elsa Hopf.

Hammer Price: 4,200 €

124B - Modern Art
09. December 2015 at 9:59 AM

Literature:

Krüger H 132.