Lot: 291

'Narcisse' Marqueterie vase, 1898-1900

Emile Gallé, Nancy. 'Narcisse' Marqueterie vase, 1898-1900. H. 20.4 cm. Cased glass, mould-blown, amber, milky opalescent, purple and clear. Marqueterie-de-verre décor in faint colours, large narcissus, white and yellow, the ornamental leaves green, blue and yellow, worked with the wheel. Signed: Gallé.

Hairline between layers occurred during manufacture. Provenance: former collection of Gertrud and Dr. Karl Funke-Kaiser, Kunstgewerbemuseum Cologne.

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 16,000 €

123 - Art Nouveau - Art Deco
17. November 2015 at

Literature:

Exhib. cat. Meisterwerke der Glaskunst aus internationalem Privatbesitz, Düsseldorf 1968, no. 304; Garner, Emile Gallé, p. 57; Klesse/Mayr, Glass collection Funke-Kaiser, Kunstgewerbemuseum Cologne, no. 173 (identical); Duncan/de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, pl. 147.