Lot: 68

'Iris' Marqueterie vase, c1900

Emile Gallé, Nancy. 'Iris' Marqueterie vase, c1900. H. 19.8 cm. Cased glass, green, clear and amber. Polychromatic and engraved Marqueterie. Iris, on the front large flower, back with bud, fine included air bubbles (Patinage). Sign.: Gallé (engraved).

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 19,000 €

123 - Art Nouveau - Art Deco
17. November 2015 at

Literature:

Cf. Duncan/de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, London 1984, p. 93, pl. 131.