Lot: 951

Portfolio 'Le acque d'Arno' after six verses by Dante, 1970

Portfolio with six lithographs. Original linen-bound portfolio 59,0 x 80,0 cm. With title page and six pages with verses by Dante Alighieri (Florence 1265 - 1321 Ravenna). These are: 'Versan le vene le fummifere acque', 'Io sentia già da la man destra il gorgo', 'Così, giù d'una discoscesa', '.... pioggia o fiume', 'Non vedi tu la morte che'l combatte' and 'La pioggia cadde ed a fossati venne'. All lithographs on wove paper. Each 57.5 x 78.0 cm (sheets). Signed lower right: Matta, numbered lower left (pencil). All copies 37 of 99 Arabic numbered copies beside 25 Roman numbered copies 'hors de commerce'. Edited by the Galleria Bisonte, Florence. All sheets glass framed.

Lithographs not deframed.

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 4,000 €

146E - Private Collection Bruno Bruni. A Passion for the New Objectivity - drawings and prints
26. September 2019 at 6:00 PM CET

Literature:

Literature: '... gli altri i percorsi inquieti di bruno bruni', exhibition catalogue Musei Civici di Pesaro, 16.7.-11.11.2011, p. 92-97 (complete illustrated).