Lot: 63

Convolute of eleven printed papers, 1903-1920

Josef Hoffmann: sample card; Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser: 4 sheets of wrapping paper; 2 letterheads; Adolf Loos: Poster for the exhibition 'das Wiener Weh', Maria Likarz: 1 voucher. 14.8 x 21 - 29.7 x 21 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Lithographs on rag paper. Some with artist's signets in the plate.

Including: Letterhead Vienna Works Ltd., Australian Agency, Rob. M. Tritsch 321 Flindars Lane and business card Wiener Werkstatte office Berlin. Some margins minimally indented, creased.

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 700 €

148A - Schools of Design
03. December 2019 at 4:00 PM CET

Literature:

Schweiger, Wiener Werkstatte, Vienna 1982, p. 74, p. 75, p. 172; Neuwirth, Wiener Werkstatte Schutzmarken, Vienna 1985, p. 15, p. 237.