Lot: 574

Tray, c.1914

24.5 x 42 cm. Made by Wächtersbacher Steingutfabrik, Schlierbach, 1921-28. Stoneware, polychrome glaze, stylized floral decor with black craquelure. Marked: stamp of the art department Schweitzer, 6920 (dark blue glaze stamp).

>> Literature

Hammer Price: 300 €

147B - Art Nouveau - Art Deco
12. November 2019 at 3:00 PM CEST

Literature:

Cf. Frensch, Wächtersbach, Königstein i. T. 1978, p. 96.