Lot: 572

Annie Offterdinger
'Carmen', c. 1914

Annie Offterdinger Höhr, Fachschule

H. 27.9 cm. Made by Fachschule Höhr. Earthenware, polychrome glaze. Signed: ANNIE OFFTERDINGER 1914 FACHSCHULE HÖHR (black, painted).

Tip of the shoe restored. Provenance: Family of the painter and ceramist Prof. Walter Goltz, who was a teacher of Annie Offterdinger at the Höhr technical school. This figurine was made still at the technical school.

Estimate: 4,500 € - 5,500 €

159C - Art Nouveau - Art Deco Part II
17. November 2021 at 3:00 PM

Literature:

Frensch, Wächtersbacher Steingut, Königstein 1978, fig. 152.